COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED |
[…] This is perhaps understandable since Thomas did not argue that the statute, or its application, was unconstitutional. But the fact remains that we have precious little to review on this issue.
For these collective reasons we choose to not address the substantive issue regarding the interpretation of the statute or the constitutionality of its application.
That leaves the question of whether the trial court properly assessed costs against the county child support agency. The court did not specify the authority under which it assessed costs. However, § 814.245, Stats., permits an award of costs to a prevailing party against a state agency “unless the court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust.” The State argues that the court made no such finding in this case. In addition, the State argues that all of its duties under the tax intercept statute are mandatory and thus it was justified in “taking its position” in the trial court proceedings.