COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The defense, learning of the preliminary hearing identification and the photo identifications during the trial, requested a hearing outside the presence of the jury to determine whether Mr. Garcia's pre-trial identifications of Rucker resulted from impermissibly suggestive police/prosecutor conduct and whether his in-court identification of Rucker should be suppressed.[1]  The trial court denied his request ruling that defense counsel could address the identification issue in cross-examination.

                        Under §§ 971.31(2) and (4), Stats., "all issues of fact arising out of [a motion to suppress evidence] shall be tried by the court without a jury."  (Emphasis added.)  Moreover, under § 971.31(2), a defendant is entitled to bring a motion to suppress evidence during the course of trial when "surprised by the state's possession of such evidence."

                        In this case, the State concedes that Mr.