COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 1, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The better practice would have been for the court to simply forward a copy of the order to Diggs immediately upon request. However, given the court’s observation that it appeared a copy was sent, and the court’s ultimate withdrawal and reentry of the order, this assertion of bias is weak.
¶16 Diggs’ seventh assertion of bias is that the court erred when, upon reentering the order, it failed to amend it to include Wieseler’s home address, as opposed to the post office box previously identified. Diggs’ amendment request was based on Wis. Stat. § 806.01(1)(b), which provides, “Each judgment shall specify the relief granted or other determination of the action, and the name and place of residence of each party to the action.” The court determined the final order complied with the statute by setting forth a post office box address.