2014 WI App 42
[…] We therefore affirm. 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed. 

 

 


 

 



[1]  The parties have not informed us of, and the record does not indicate, the length of the term of reincarceration ordered by DHA.  However, we assume, as the State notes, without dispute by Obriecht, that “given that DOC has stated that Obriecht would again be subject to future parole,” the term of reincarceration ordered by DHA is less than the remainder of Obriecht’s original sentence, so that he will be released on parole after serving the term of reincarceration.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(1) provides in pertinent part:  “Except as provided in subs. (1g), (1m), (1q), (1z), (7) and (10), each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department.  The mandatory release date is established at two-thirds of the sentence.  Any calculations under this subsection … resulting in fractions of a day shall be rounded in the inmate’s favor to a whole day.” 

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.