2014 WI App 42
[…] Juneau Cnty. v. Associated Bank, N.A., 2013 WI App 29, ¶15, 346 Wis. 2d 264, 828 N.W.2d 262.  The purpose of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature. Id., ¶16.  When we interpret a statute, we begin with the statute’s plain language, as we assume the legislature’s intent is expressed in the words it used.  Id.  “If we conclude the statutory language is plain, then we apply its plain meaning.”  JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA v. Green, 2008 WI App 78, ¶24, 311 Wis. 2d 715, 753 N.W.2d 536. 

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(7)(am) provides in pertinent part:  “The reviewing authority may return a parolee … to prison for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole.  The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole.”[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(7)(b) provides in pertinent part:  “A parolee returned to prison for violation of the conditions of parole shall be incarcerated for the entire period of time determined by the reviewing authority unless paroled earlier under par. (c).”

10      As applied to Obriecht’s case, the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 302.11(7)(am) and (b) requires that DOC apply Obriecht’s sentence credit to the remaining period of parole, rather than to the term of reincarceration ordered by DHA.