COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  The State claims that Bass has waived his right to challenge the correctness of the trial court’s ruling by failing to preserve the substance of Brittany’s potential testimony in an offer of proof.  Bass correctly replies, however, that under § 901.03(1)(b), Stats., an offer of proof is not required "if the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by an offer of proof or was apparent form the context within which questions were asked." We conclude that the substance was apparent from the context.

[2]  As a result, the legislature enacted § 972.10(7), Stats., which "requires the court to reduce the size of the jury panel to the proper number immediately prior to final submission of the cause.  Unneeded jurors must be determined by lot and these may not participate in deliberations," 1983 Wis. Act 226 § 6 (quoting Judicial Council Committee Note, 1983, § 972.10(7), Stats.).

[3]  In State v.