COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We further reject that the Swansons had a duty to reimburse Nelson under § 704.07, Stats.   This section applies when there is no contrary agreement in writing.  Under the parties' written agreement, the Swansons had no obligation to make repairs, but only to pay for capital improvements. 

                        If the written agreement was found to have expired, we reach the same result.  There is no showing that Nelson's expenditures were of the nature a landlord would be responsible for under § 704.07(2), Stats., such as "necessary structural repairs," or plumbing and wiring not in reasonable working condition. 

                        Also, in the absence of a written agreement, the "tenant is also under a duty to keep plumbing, electrical wiring, machinery and equipment furnished with the premises in reasonable working order if repair can be made at cost which is minor in relation to the rent."  Section 704.07(3)(b), Stats.  Nelson does not demonstrate whether the repairs he made were in the nature of those listed in this section, nor does he argue that the sums expended, which averaged approximately $69 per month, were not minor in relation to the $800 per month rent.