PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] obligation to send a written request to the district attorney by certified mail
containing particular information.
We
begin with the language of § 971.11(1), Stats. This plainly provides that it is the
responsibility of the warden or superintendent, upon receiving notice of an
untried case pending against an inmate of a state prison, to make a written
request for a prompt disposition of the case to the district attorney if the
inmate so requests. The manner of
making the request--in writing and by certified mail--is specified, as is the
contents of the request. Section
971.11(2) then describes in detail the duties of the district attorney to take
particular steps to move the case along and ends with this obligation: "The district attorney shall bring the
case on for trial within 120 days after receipt of the request subject to s.
971.10." The "after receipt
of the request" plainly refers to the request made by the warden or
superintendent in § 971.11(1).
Adams
does not appear to argue that § 971.11(1) and (2), Stats., are ambiguous but nevertheless contends that a