PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] general argument that the purpose of § 971.11 is to strengthen for inmates
charged with crimes the speedy trial remedies that everyone charged with crimes
has under § 971.10, Stats.
We
agree that § 971.11, Stats.,
indicates a legislative intent to provide the option of a speedier disposition
for inmates than for others charged with crimes: § 971.11 permits a request for prompt dispositions to be
filed immediately after the warden or superintendent receives notice of an
intrastate detainer, rather than requiring that the information be filed first,
as in § 971.10(2), Stats. However, the legislature has also chosen to
impose different requirements for the request under § 971.11 than for the
demand under § 971.10. The demand
for a speedy trial under § 971.10(2)(a), Stats.,
may be "made by any party in writing or on the record. If the demand is made in writing, a copy
shall be served upon the opposing party."
Other than the requirement that the demand not be made until after the
filing of the information or the indictment, there are no other requirements
imposed on a demand under § 971.10. In
notable contrast, the request for prompt disposition under § 971.11, Stats., is not made by a party but by