COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 11, 1997 |
[…] against Kendziorski in Milwaukee County Circuit Court.
In the new action,
Kendziorski brought a motion to dismiss Dasko’s complaint, alleging the statute
of limitations had run. On April 8,
1996, the trial court granted Kendziorski's motion, reasoning that because the
trial court in the original case determined there was no cause of action,
§ 893.13, Stats.,[1]
the tolling statute, did not apply. In
determining that without a cause of action the statute does not come into
operation, the trial court relied on the language of § 893.13(2), Stats., which provides: “A law limiting the time for commencement of
an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause
of action to which the period of limitation applies.” (Emphasis added.)
II. Analysis.
Dasko concedes that the
statute of limitations has now run. She
contends, however, that her earlier case against Kendziorski effectively tolled
the statute for thirty days after the court of appeals decision affirmed the
trial court. She relies on