COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 11, 1997 |
[…] action. Also, using the logic of Colby
II, we conclude that Dasko cannot rely on the earlier action to toll
the statute of limitations because Colby II suggests that a
suit lacking a valid cause of action will be treated as if it were a premature
suit and premature suits do not toll the statute of limitations. Hence, we agree with the trial court's
decision that the statute of limitations had run; therefore, the action was
properly dismissed.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
Recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[1] Section
893.13, Stats., provides:
Tolling of statutes of limitation. (1) In this section and ss. 893.14
and 893.15 “final disposition” means the end of the period in which an appeal
may be taken from a final order or judgment of the trial court, the end of the
period within which an order for rehearing can be made in the highest appellate
court to which an appeal is taken, or the final order or judgment of the court