COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 25, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Consequently, although the DOC issued the detainer instead of the Outagamie County district attorney, Shriver is not entitled to dismissal of the complaint.
II. Failure to give proper
notice of the detainer
¶17 Shriver next argues that officials at Whiteville Correctional Facility violated the IAD by failing to give him adequate notice of the detainer. Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(3)(c) provides:
The department, or warden, or other official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform the prisoner of the source and contents of any detainer lodged against the prisoner and shall also inform the prisoner of the prisoner’s right to make a request for final disposition of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is based.