PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] App. 1992). The word "shall" is presumed
mandatory when used in a statute. WHEDA
v. Bay Shore Apts., 200 Wis.2d 129, 141, 546 N.W.2d 480, 485 (Ct. App.
1996). While "shall" may,
under certain circumstances, be construed as directory to carry out the
legislature's intent, Karow v. Milwaukee County Civil Serv. Comm'n,
82 Wis.2d 565, 571, 263 N.W.2d 214, 217 (1978), those circumstances are not
present here. Because the statute
contains the penalty for failing to pay the remainder of the purchase price, we
conclude that "shall" is mandatory in this context. See id.
Section 846.17, Stats., requires the purchaser to pay
the remaining part of the price within ten days of the confirmation of the
sale. If payment is not made within ten
days, the purchaser forfeits the deposit and a new sale is mandated. Id. "In the event of the failure of such purchaser to pay [the
remaining amount] the amount so
deposited shall be forfeited ... and a resale shall be [held of the] premises
...." Id. It is undisputed that the intervenors failed
to pay the balance within the required ten days. The intervenors, however, argue that this statute should
"not be applied literally to this case." We see no alternative.