2014 WI APP 43
[…] We further note that these provisions of the 2009 act were enacted more than two years before our decision in Harris.  Thus, we have no reason to assume that when the legislature wrote the words requiring an inmate to follow the “regulation[s] of the prison” in order to earn PAT, it envisioned it was also including within that phrase days actually spent in a county jail. 

29      This reading is reinforced by the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 302.113(3)(a), which states:  “The warden or superintendent shall keep a record of the conduct of each inmate subject to this section, specifying each infraction of the rules.”  (Emphasis added.)  Wardens and superintendents run prisons, see, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 302.025, 302.03, 302.04, 302.07, 302.095(2); sheriffs run county jails, see Wis.