COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Miller is incorrect.

                        In the first place, as Miller acknowledges, his probation was revoked on November 1, 1994, before his November 18 sentencing in this case.  Thus, he was serving his sentence after revocation regardless of whether he was incarcerated at Dodge or some other institution while he awaited sentencing for the subsequent offenses.  See State v. Beets, 124 Wis.2d 372, 377-78, 369 N.W.2d 382, 384-85 (1985) (once probationer has been revoked, he or she is deemed to be serving the previously-imposed sentence).

                        In the second place, § 973.15(2)(a), Stats., provides that a trial court “may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.”  Thus, regardless of whether Miller had begun serving his twenty-year sentence, that sentence had been “imposed ... previously” and, therefore, the trial court had the authority to order that the concurrent five-year sentences be consecutive to the previous sentence.