COURT OF
[…] the four children under § 48.415(2), Stats.,
because of the children's continuing need of protection or services. On April 30, 1996, after a seven-day trial,[3]
the jury found that the agency responsible for the care of the children and the
family made a diligent effort to provide services ordered by the court. At a May 14, 1996 dispositional hearing, the
trial court granted the State's request to terminate Karen's parental rights to
the four children, concluding that termination was in the children's best
interests. Karen appeals.
DILIGENT
EFFORTS
Under
§ 48.415(2), Stats., the State
must show by clear and convincing evidence that "the agency responsible
for the care of the child and the family has made a diligent effort to provide
the services ordered by the court," as well as several other factors. In re Torrance P., 187 Wis.2d
10, 14, 522 N.W.2d 243, 245 (Ct. App. 1994).
"Diligent effort" means a "reasonable, earnest and
energetic effort." Id.
at 15, 522 N.W.2d at 245. Karen argues
that the jury erred in finding that the county made a diligent effort to