COURT OF
[…] social workers and professionals involved would be put in jeopardy if Karen's
parental rights were not terminated.
Karen moved the trial court to grant a new trial, submitting an affidavit
from the juror who had spoken with her attorney. The trial court denied the motion. Karen argues that she should be granted a new trial because the
jury improperly considered extraneous prejudicial information.
Section
906.06(2), Stats., makes
incompetent most evidence of what jurors say and do during deliberations. State v. Marhal, 172 Wis.2d
491, 495, 493 N.W.2d 758, 760-61 (Ct. App. 1992). Section 906.06(2) allows jurors to testify or submit affidavits,
however, with regard to two areas:
(1) "whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly
brought to the jury's attention," and (2) "whether any outside
influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror." See id. at 496, 493
N.W.2d at 761.
Karen
argues that the information imparted by the juror was extraneous prejudicial
information. Information is
"extraneous" when it "is both not of record and beyond the
jurors' general knowledge and accumulated life experiences." Id. at 496 n.4, 493 N.W.2d at