COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 16, 1996 |
[…] default judgments for violating court orders and failing to appear at non-trial
hearings. As this court has explained:
The
trial court's authority to grant a default judgment is derived from secs.
802.10(3)(d), 805.03 and 804.12(2)(a), Stats. Section 802.10(3)(d) provides that
“[v]iolation of a scheduling order is subject to s. 805.03.” Section 805.03 provides:
[F]or failure of any party...to obey any
order of court, the court in which the action is pending may make such
orders in regard to the failure as are just, including but not limited to
orders authorized under s. 804.12(2)(a).
Section 804.12(2)(a)3 provides that the
court may make an order:
[S]triking
out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order
is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or
rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.
Gaertner
v. 880 Corp., 131 Wis.2d 492, 497 n.6, 389 N.W.2d 59, 61 n.6 (Ct.
App. 1986) (emphasis added).
Thus, it is clear that a
trial court has authority to enter default judgment for a party's violation of