COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 16, 1996 |
[…] [6] For this principle, Trina J. cites In the Interest of F.Q., 162 Wis.2d 607, 470 N.W.2d 1 (Ct. App. 1991). In F.Q., this court recognized that the civil rules apply to CHIPS proceedings. Id. at 611, 470 N.W.2d at 2. In Matter of M.A.M., 116 Wis.2d 432, 442, 342 N.W.2d 410, 415 (1984), the supreme court declared that “[a]lthough serious human rights are implicated in the termination-of-parental rights proceedings, the proceeding is civil in nature.”
[7] Section 806.02(5) Stats., states:
A default judgment may be rendered against any defendant who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof.
[8] Trina J. does not contend that the trial court's directives to appear personally and promptly did not constitute a court order. Further, she fails to offer any authority to support her argument that a party may appear by counsel alone despite a court order requiring a personal appearance.