COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED DECEMBER 17, 1996 |
[…] "Payable in
installments" means that the payment is required or permitted by agreement
to be made in:
(a) Two or more installments, excluding the downpayment in a consumer
credit sale, with respect to an obligation arising from a consumer credit
transaction for which a finance charge is or may be imposed;
(b) More than 4 installments, excluding the downpayment in a consumer
credit sale, in any other consumer credit transaction; or
(c) Two or more installments if any instalment other than the downpayment is more than twice the amount of any other instalment, excluding the downpayment.
[5]
Section 422.308, Stats.,
provides in relevant part:
(1) With regard to
every open-end credit plan between a creditor, wherever located, and a customer
who is a resident of this state and who is applying for the open-end credit
plan from this state, every application for the open-end credit plan, including
every application contained in an advertisement, shall be appropriately divided
and captioned by its various sections and shall set forth all of the following:
(a) The annual
percentage rate or, if the rate may vary, a statement that it may do so and of
the circumstances under which the rates may increase, any limitations on the
increase and the effects of the increase.
(b) The date or
occasion upon which the finance charge begins to accrue on a transaction.
(c) Whether any annual
fee is charged and the amount of the fee.
(d) Whether any other
charges or fees may be charged, what they may be charged for and the amounts of
the charges or fees.
(2) With regard to
every open-end credit plan between a creditor, wherever located, and a customer
who is a resident of this state and who is given the opportunity to enter into
an open-end credit plan while present in any establishment located in this
state but who is not required to complete an application under sub. (1), the
customer shall be given a notice prior to entering into the open-end credit
plan. The notice shall be appropriately
divided and captioned by its various sections and shall set forth all of the
information in sub. (1)(a) to (d).
....
(4) A violation of this section is subject to s. 425.304 unless the violation was the result of an unintentional good faith error.
[6] The co-op argues that a 1991 invoice bearing Marvin DeGrave's signature constitutes prior notice of the terms required by § 422.308, Stats. This court disagrees. As stated in Severson Agri-Service v. Lander, 172 Wis.2d 269, 273-74, 493 N.W.2d 230, 231 (Ct.