COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED DECEMBER 17, 1996 |
[…] [7] The co-op does not argue that it violated § 422.308, Stats., due to an unintentional good faith error. See § 422.308(4), Stats.
[8] The parties dispute whether the co-op "took possession" of the stock and dividends within the meaning of § 425.206, Stats. Because we conclude that the stock and dividends were not "collateral" within the meaning of the Act, it is not necessary that we resolve this issue.
[9]
Section 425.206, Stats.,
states as follows:
(1) Notwithstanding any other
provisions of law, no merchant may take possession of collateral or goods
subject to a consumer lease in this state by means other than legal process in
accordance with this subchapter except when:
(a) The customer has surrendered
the collateral or leased goods;
(b) Judgment for the merchant has
been entered in a proceeding for recovery of collateral or leased goods under
s. 425.205, or for possession of the collateral or leased goods under s.
425.203(2);
(c) The merchant has taken
possession of collateral or leased goods pursuant to s. 425.207(2); or
(d) The merchant has taken possession of collateral in accordance with s. 425.114.
[10] The DeGraves argue that the court did not award remedies under § 425.305, Stats. This court disagrees. The record reflects that while the court expressed some difficulty with applying remedies under subsec.