COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Before receiving tenure, a person holds a teaching position by “probationary appointment.”  See § 36.13(1)(a).  However, a probationary appointment is limited in term.  See § 36.13(2)(d).  Therefore, in order to remain employed at a particular institution, a person must obtain tenure.

                        The board may grant a tenure appointment only upon the affirmative recommendation of the appropriate chancellor and the appropriate academic department or its functional equivalent.  See § 36.13(2)(a), Stats.  The role of the chancellor in the university system is to serve as the “executive head” of its respective faculties and institutions.  See § 36.09(3)(a), Stats.  “Subject to board policy the chancellors of the institutions … shall be responsible for … defining and administering institutional standards for faculty peer evaluation and screening candidates for appointment, promotion and tenure .…”  Id.

                        Pursuant to § 36.13(3), Stats., additional rules governing tenure are promulgated under ch. 227, Stats., by the board and its faculties.  The administrative rules as they relate to faculty appointments, specifically tenure, are as follows:

Wisconsin Adm.