COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, Weyenberg’s argument is premised on our acceptance of the CON guidelines as “written criteria” within the rules of the university.  We have declined to do so.  Therefore, the question becomes whether the chancellor properly applied UWO’s written criteria for tenure.  We conclude that he did. 

Before discussing Weyenberg’s application in light of Coe, we briefly repeat the rules governing the chancellor’s review of Weyenberg’s application.  First, § 36.09(3)(a), Stats., states that “[s]ubject to … board policy the chancellors of the institutions … shall be responsible for … defining and administering institutional standards for faculty peer evaluation and screening candidates for appointment, promotion and tenure .…”  Next, the rules of the board require that “[d]ecisions relating to renewal of appointments or recommending of tenure shall be made in accordance with institutional rules and procedures .…”  Wis. Adm. Code § UWS 3.06(1)(b).