COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The board of regents holds the primary responsibility for governance of the university system and, as such, functions as its administrative agency.  See § 36.09(1)(a), Stats.; see also Coe v. Board of Regents, 140 Wis.2d 261, 265, 409 N.W.2d 166, 167 (1987).  The board is responsible for approving and granting faculty appointments in the university system.  There are two types of appointments in the university system—tenure and probationary.  See Wis. Adm. Code § UWS 3.01(1).  A tenure appointment, as defined by § 36.13(1)(b), Stats., is “an appointment for an unlimited period granted to a ranked faculty member by the board [of regents of the University of Wisconsin system].”  Before receiving tenure, a person holds a teaching position by “probationary appointment.”  See § 36.13(1)(a).  However, a probationary appointment is limited in term.  See § 36.13(2)(d).