COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State ex rel. Frederick v. McCaughtry, 173 Wis.2d 222, 225, 496 N.W.2d 177, 179 (Ct. App. 1992).  The goal of statutory construction is to determine the legislature's intent.  Id.  The first recourse to determine legislative intent is the language of the statute itself.  Id. at 225-26, 496 N.W.2d at 179.  Only if the language of a statute is ambiguous may one resort to legislative history and other extraneous matters in attempting to determine legislative intent.  Id. 

                        Umentum first contends that probation cannot be concurrent to his parole.  Section 973.15(2)(a), Stats., provides:

[T]he court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.

This language clearly empowers the court to impose a sentence either concurrent with or consecutive to the sentence now being served.