COURT OF APPEALS
[…] At the time he filed the motion, he had already served the sentence for his conviction on the endangering safety by use of a dangerous weapon charge.  Accordingly, he was no longer in custody under the sentence he was attacking in his motions.  The trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction and should have dismissed O’Conner’s motions.  Nonetheless, because the trial court correctly entered orders denying the motions, this court affirms. 

                        By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.



     [1]  Section 974.06(1), Stats., provides:

 

Postconviction procedure.  (1) After the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired, a prisoner in custody under sentence of a court or a person convicted and placed with a volunteers in probation program under s. 973.11 claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.

     [2]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2), Stats.