COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED DECEMBER 3, 1996 |
[…] We determine that the court may have
inappropriately evaluated the competency, rather than the availability, of H.R.T.
when it decided that H.R.T. was unavailable.
See id. at 461-62, 422 N.W.2d at 125. Nevertheless, because both parties present
residual hearsay exception arguments on appeal, our conclusion that H.R.T. was
available is not dispositive of Butzlaff's appeal.
Regardless of H.R.T.'s
availability, we must consider whether there were comparable circumstantial
guarantees of trustworthiness that made H.R.T.'s statements admissible pursuant
to §§ 908.03(24) and 908.045(6), Stats. Although not addressed by the trial court,
both parties advance this argument on appeal.
Both subsections allow for the admission of "[a] statement not
specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable
circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness." Id. The
State has the burden to show guarantees of trustworthiness that are comparable
to those existing in the enumerated hearsay exceptions. See Stevens, 171 Wis.2d
at 120, 490 N.W.2d at 760. "It is
intended that the residual hearsay exception rule will be used very rarely, and