COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED SEPTEMBER 17, 1996 |
[…] under the circumstances. The TPR order
is therefore affirmed.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1]
Section 48.30(7), Stats.,
provides:
If the citation or the petition is contested, the court shall set a date for the fact‑finding hearing which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than 20 days from the plea hearing for a child who is held in secure custody and no more than 30 days from the plea hearing for a child who is not held in secure custody.
[2]
Section 48.422, Stats.,
provides in part:
Hearing on the petition. (1) The
hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30
days after the petition is filed. At
the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall
determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the
parties of their rights under sub. (4) and s. 48.423.
(2) If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact‑finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.
[3]
Section 48.315, Stats.,
provides:
Delays, continuances and
extensions. (1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time
requirements within this chapter:
(a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning