COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED SEPTEMBER 17, 1996 |
[…] Hearing on the petition. (1) The
hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30
days after the petition is filed. At
the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall
determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the
parties of their rights under sub. (4) and s. 48.423.
(2) If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact‑finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.
[3]
Section 48.315, Stats.,
provides:
Delays, continuances and
extensions. (1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time
requirements within this chapter:
(a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning
the child, including an examination under s. 48.295 or a hearing related to the
child's mental condition, prehearing motions, waiver motions and hearings on
other matters.
(b) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the
request of or with the consent of the child and counsel.
(c) Any period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge.
(d) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the
request of the representative of the public under s. 48.09 if the continuance
is granted because of the unavailability of evidence material to the case when
he or she has exercised due diligence to obtain the evidence and there are
reasonable grounds to believe that the evidence will be available at the later
date, or to allow him or her additional time to prepare the case and additional
time is justified because of the exceptional circumstances of the case.
(e) Any period of
delay resulting from the imposition of a consent decree.
(f) Any period of
delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the child.
(fm) Any period of delay resulting from the inability of the court to
provide the child with notice of an extension hearing under s. 48.365 due to
the child having run away or otherwise having made himself or herself
unavailable to receive that notice.
(g) A reasonable period of delay when the child is joined in a
hearing with another child as to whom the time for a hearing has not expired
under this section if there is good cause for not hearing the cases separately.
(1m) Subsection (1) (a), (d), (e)
and (g) does not apply to proceedings under s. 48.375 (7).