COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED April 15, 1997 |
[…] the court. I'm not going to present
it. That will not be included.” We agree with the trial court.
A trial court has wide
discretion regarding jury instructions.
State v. McCoy, 143 Wis.2d 274, 289, 421 N.W.2d 107, 112
(1988). A defendant is entitled to an
instruction on a valid applicable theory of defense only where such instruction
is supported by the credible evidence. Turner
v. State, 64 Wis.2d 45, 51-52, 218 N.W.2d 502, 505-06 (1974). Thus, the question is “whether a reasonable
construction of the evidence [would] support the defendant's [theory of
defense].” State v. Mendoza,
80 Wis.2d 122, 153, 258 N.W.2d 260, 273 (1977).
Under §§ 940.09(2),
940.25(2), and 346.63(2)(b), Stats.,
as amended by 1989 Wis. Act 275, a defendant must establish, by a preponderance
of the evidence, that the death, great bodily harm, or injury “would have
occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not
been under the influence of an intoxicant.”
Swenson contends that he was entitled to the instruction because the
driver of the other vehicle had alcohol in her blood and because the accident
occurred while he was adjusting the radio dial. We disagree.
First, the record does