COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order vacated and cause remanded with directions.[4]

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.



     [1]  We do not, therefore, address the other issues raised by Jose G.  See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issue need be addressed).

     [2]  Section 48.42(4), Stats., provides:

 

Manner of serving summons and petition.  (a) Personal service.  A copy of the summons and petition shall be served personally upon the parties specified in sub. (2), if known, at least 7 days before the date of the hearing, except that service of summons is not required if the party submits to the jurisdiction of the court.  Service upon parties who are not natural persons and upon persons under a disability shall be as prescribed in s. 801.11.

 

(b) Constructive notice.  1. If with reasonable diligence a party specified in sub. (2) cannot be served under par. (a), service shall be made by publication of the notice under subd. 4.

 

  2. If the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.60 and paternity has not been adjudicated, the court may, as provided in s. 48.422 (6) (b), order publication of a notice under subd. 4.

 

3. At the time the petition is filed, the petitioner may move the court for an order waiving the requirement of constructive notice to a person who, although his identity is unknown, may be the father of a nonmarital child.

 

4. A notice published under this subsection shall be published as a class 1 notice under ch. 985.  In determining which newspaper is likely to give notice as required under s. 985.02 (1), the petitioner or court shall consider the residence of the party, if known, or the residence of the relatives of the party, if known, or the last‑known location of the party.  If the party's post‑office address is known or can, with due diligence, be ascertained, a copy of the summons and petition shall be mailed to the party upon or immediately prior to the first publication.  The mailing may be omitted if the petitioner shows that the post‑office address cannot be obtained with due diligence.