COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A petition seeking to terminate parental rights to Joe F. was filed in the trial court on December 14, 1995.  It alleged that Joe F. was born on December 28, 1995, to Jacqulynn [sic] F., and that Jose G. was the boy's adjudicated father.  Section 48.42(2)(a), Stats., requires that the petition for termination of parental rights and summons be served on the “parent or parents of the child, unless the child's parent has waived the right to notice under s. 48.41 (2) (d).”  Section 48.42(4), Stats., requires that personal service of the summons and the petition be made, except that:  “If with reasonable diligence” personal service cannot be made, service shall be made by “publication.”[2]