COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court awarded Taylor twenty days of credit against his sentence for the pretrial incarceration between September 15, 1995, the date of arrest for the theft, and October 4, 1995, the date of parole revocation.  Taylor argues that he also is entitled to additional credit for the period from August 9, 1995, when he was in custody on the parole hold, to September 14, 1995.

                        Sentence credit is governed by § 973.155, Stats.  In relevant part, it states:

(1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.  As used in this subsection, “actual days spent in custody” includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

 

1. While the offender is awaiting trial;