COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 698, 207 N.W.2d at 586.  Skelly petitioned the circuit court for a writ of certiorari to review the common council's action, arguing that the common council is not, by statute, the correct body to review decisions of a plan commission.  Id.  The circuit court concluded that the acts of both the plan commission and the common council were in accordance with Wisconsin's statutes and dismissed Skelly's action.  Id. at 699, 207 N.W.2d at 586.

                        The supreme court reversed.  It based its decision on § 62.23(7)(e), Stats., 1971, which provided:

(e) Board of appeals. 1.  The council which enacts zoning regulations pursuant to this section shall by ordinance provide for the appointment of a board of appeals, and shall provide in such regulations that said board of appeals may, in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained.

The court concluded that this statute "vests exclusive authority in the board of zoning appeals to pass upon conditional uses or special exceptions."  Id. at 703, 207 N.W.2d at 588. 

                        The supreme court did not make its ruling without reluctance.  The opinion provided: