COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State ex rel. Skelly Oil Co. v. Common Council, 58 Wis.2d 695, 700 n.2, 207 N.W.2d 585, 587 (1973) (citing 2 Rathkopf, The Law of Zoning and Planning 54-1 (1968)).

     [4]  It is irrelevant that we are construing § 59.99(1), Stats., while Skelly Oil and Town of Hudson construed § 62.23(7)(e)1, Stats.  The language added to § 59.99(1) in 1973 is substantively the same as the language added to § 62.23(7)(e), the only difference being that § 59.99 applies to county zoning ordinances, while § 62.23(7) applies to city zoning ordinances.

     [5]  Section 781.01, Stats., provides: "The remedy available by a writ of mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto, certiorari or habeas corpus may be granted by the final judgment or allowed as a provisional remedy in an action or proceeding...."

     [6]  See § 59.97(2)(bm), Stats. ("[T]he county zoning agency ... shall be a quasi-judicial body with decision-making power that includes but is not limited to conditional use, planned unit development and rezoning....").