COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  Section 40.08(12), Stats., provides:

Court review.  Notwithstanding s. 227.52, any action, decision or determination of the [employe trust funds] board … in an administrative proceeding shall be reviewable only by an action for certiorari in the circuit court for Dane county that is commenced by any party to the administrative proceeding, … and any party to the certiorari proceedings may appeal the decision of that court.

 

[3]  Section 165.85(2)(bn), Stats., defines “jail officer” as “any person employed by any political subdivision of the state for the purpose of supervising, controlling or maintaining a jail or the persons confined in a jail.”

[4]  Counties apparently place their jail officers in differing classifications because the jailers’ job requirements differ from county to county.  See County of La Crosse v. WERC, 170 Wis.2d 155, 170, 488 N.W.2d 94, 99 (Ct.