COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Employe Trust Funds Board conducted a joint hearing on the appeals of the four correctional officers.  The issue on appeal was whether the County erred in failing to report the four correctional officers’ employment to the WRS as being in the employment category of “protective occupation participant” as defined by § 40.02(48), Stats.  “Correctional officer” is not one of the occupations whose participants are classified as “protective occupation participants” under § 40.02(48)(am).[1]  Therefore, the correctional officers sought to be classified as “protective occupation participants” under § 40.02(48)(a).  This paragraph reads in relevant part:  “‘Protective occupation participant’ means any participant whose principal duties are determined by the participating employer … to involve active law enforcement …, provided the duties require frequent exposure to a high degree of danger or peril and also require a high degree of physical conditioning.”