COURT OF APPEALS
[…] And police officers must fill out reports as part of their law enforcement function.  We do not agree that the definition used by the board excludes traditional law enforcement personnel from the definition of “active law enforcement.”

                        The correctional officers contend that the board should have taken into account the definitions of “law enforcement officer” contained in §§ 51.01(11) and 967.02(5), Stats.  These sections define “law enforcement officer” as “any person who by virtue of the person’s office or public employment is vested by law with the duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes while acting within the scope of the person’s authority.” 

                        Using this alternative definition of “law enforcement officer,” the officers first contend that they are “vested by law with the duty to maintain public order,” and therefore, engaged in “active law enforcement.”