COURT OF APPEALS
[…] patrol boat captain, conservation patrol boat engineer, conservation pilot, conservation patrol officer, forest fire control assistant, member of the state patrol, state motor vehicle inspector, police officer, fire fighter, sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff, county traffic police officer, state forest ranger, fire watcher employed by the Wisconsin veterans home, state correctional-psychiatric officer, excise tax investigator employed by the department of revenue, special criminal investigation agent in the department of justice, assistant or deputy fire marshal, or person employed under s. 61.66(1).

 

[2]  Section 40.08(12), Stats., provides:

Court review.  Notwithstanding s. 227.52, any action, decision or determination of the [employe trust funds] board … in an administrative proceeding shall be reviewable only by an action for certiorari in the circuit court for Dane county that is commenced by any party to the administrative proceeding, … and any party to the certiorari proceedings may appeal the decision of that court.

 

[3]  Section 165.85(2)(bn), Stats., defines “jail officer” as “any person employed by any political subdivision of the state for the purpose of supervising, controlling or maintaining a jail or the persons confined in a jail.”