COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Further, Washington admitted that he never gave counsel any reason to believe that the 1992 allegation was untruthful.  Under these circumstances, it was reasonable trial strategy to attempt to introduce this evidence under Pulizzano rather than § 972.11(2)(b)3, Stats.  Accordingly, we reject Washington’s claim that counsel’s performance regarding this issue constituted ineffective assistance.[2]

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 

 


 



[1]  Section 972.11(2)(b)3, Stats., provides in pertinent part:

(b)   If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.06 or 948.095, any evidence concerning the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness’s prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following …:

 

3.      Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness.

4.       

[2]  Washington also argues that he was denied due process because the State failed to turn over exculpatory evidence, and the trial court denied his request for an in camera review of the State’s file relating to the alleged 1992 assault.  We summarily reject both arguments.