COURT OF
[…] weight and sufficiency of the evidence.
State v. Webster, 196 Wis.2d 308, 320, 538 N.W.2d 810, 815
(Ct. App. 1995). We may not overturn a
jury verdict based on the sufficiency of the evidence unless "`the
evidence, considered most favorably to the conviction, is so insufficient in
probative value and force that no trier of fact acting reasonably could be
convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that the elements of the charged crime have
been proven.'" State v.
Dawson, 195 Wis.2d 161, 172, 536 N.W.2d 119, 123 (Ct. App. 1995)
(quoted source omitted).
Section
946.70(1), Stats., states:
"[W]hoever impersonates a peace officer with intent to mislead others into
believing that the person is actually a peace officer is guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor." Hall argues that a
jury could not reasonably find him guilty of impersonating a police officer
because to "impersonate" means "pretend to be" and his
statements that he was a police officer, standing alone, do not show he was
pretending to be a police officer.
We