COURT OF
[…] When challenged, he twice responded that he
was a police officer. He then prevented
one of the residents from phoning the police to verify his claim. The jury, if it believed Bauhs' and Connor's
testimony, could have reasonably found that Hall had represented himself to be
a police officer based on his verbal declarations.
Hall
next argues that the evidence does not support a finding that he intended to
deceive Connor and Bauhs because his verbal claim of being a police officer,
without more, is not sufficient to constitute intent. Under § 939.23(4), Stats.,
the words "with intent to" in a statute mean that "the actor ...
has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified." Intent "`can be evidenced ... by words
or conduct of the person who is claimed to have entertained it.'" State v. Hess, 99 Wis.2d 22,
29, 298 N.W.2d 111, 114 (Ct. App. 1980) (quoted source omitted). We conclude that the jury could reasonably