COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 29, 1996 |
[…] Stankiewicz's inability to walk. As a
result, under the totality of the circumstances, the officer could properly
detain Stankiewicz for further investigation.
Accordingly, the trial
court properly denied the suppression motion.
For these reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] The Hon. Charles F. Kahn, Jr., presided over the suppression hearing. The Hon. Elsa C. Lamelas entered the judgment of conviction.
[3] Section 968.24, Stats., provides:
Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.