COURT OF
[…] rationale underlying the rule and also for the proposition that "[t]he
carrier is responsible even if the lessor is performing an intrastate operation
for a third party." Williamson,
191 Wis.2d at 617, 530 N.W.2d at 417.
We
see no legal error in the instruction.
II.
Sufficiency of the Evidence
Fireman's
Fund argues that the evidence was insufficient to permit the jury to find that
the lessor-lessee relationship between Haka and Jerzak continued to exist at
the time of the accident. The argument
is based on a section of the Uniform Commercial Code, § 411.103(1)(j), Stats., which provides, so far as may
be relevant here, that "`[l]ease' means a transfer of the right to
possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration
...." Fireman's Fund says there is
no evidence to establish the three elements of the statute: "(a) a
transfer of the right to possession and use of Haka's truck to Jerzak; (b) for
a term; and (c) in return for consideration."
Williamson