COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, Gates argued that he did not knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily enter his guilty pleas because the circuit court did not establish that he understood the nature of the charges against him. 

7        After ordering briefing, the circuit court denied the motion without a hearing. 

Analysis

8        Gates and the State agree that the only issue before us is whether the circuit court properly denied Gates’s postconviction motion without a hearing. 

9        A defendant may move to withdraw a guilty plea if the circuit court did not comply with Wis. Stat. § 971.08 or other court-mandated duties during the plea colloquy.  State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 274, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986).  If the defendant’s motion shows a deficiency in the plea colloquy and includes the allegation that the defendant “did not know or understand the information which should have been provided at the plea hearing,” the circuit court must hold an evidentiary hearing.  State v. Hampton, 2004 WI 107, ¶46, 274 Wis. 2d 379, 683 N.W.2d 14.

10      Whether a defendant was entitled to an evidentiary hearing on a Bangert claim is an issue appellate courts review de novo.  State v.