COURT OF
[…] v. Panos, 111 Wis.2d 524, 525, 331 N.W.2d 357, 361 (1983).
[7] We are unable to tell from the trial court's
opinion whether it determined that RVB did not breach the contract in the other
ways claimed by the McLeans; or whether it did not decide that because it found
no damages from other breaches; or whether it did not decide that because it
was unnecessary once it found a substantial breach with respect to the second
story. We also are unable to determine
the precise stage of construction on October 31, 1994, and whether that affects
the amount due RVB under the contract.
[8] Section 100.20(2), Stats., provides:
The department,
after public hearing, may issue general orders forbidding methods of
competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by
the department to be unfair. The
department, after public hearing, may issue general orders prescribing methods
of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined
by the department to be fair.
[9] Section 100.20(5), Stats., provides:
Any person
suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any
order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of
competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary
loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
[10] Wisconsin
Administrative Code § ATCP
110.05(2) provides:
If a written home
improvement contract is required under sub. (1), or if a written home
improvement contract is prepared using the seller's pre-printed contract form,