PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] This includes the elimination of defective
absentee ballots, checking for blank ballots and removing any ballots not
initialed by two inspectors. See
id. If after taking these
steps the number of ballots still exceeds the number of votes, the Board is
required to randomly remove a number of ballots in order to reconcile the
number of votes with the actual number of paper ballots to be recounted. Id.
However,
when the number of ballots and voters agree or, as here, the number of voters
exceeds the number of ballots, another procedure is mandated. Section 9.01(1)(b)5, Stats., provides:
When the number of
ballots and voters agree, or after noting that the number of voters exceeds the
number of ballots, the board of canvassers shall return all ballots to be
counted to the ballot box and shall turn the ballot box in such manner as to
thoroughly mix the ballots. The recount shall then begin. [Emphasis added.]
When the Board discovered that the paper ballots from
District 16 did not match the number of votes tabulated on the electronic
voting system, an investigation was initiated.
Because of the number of ballots missing, the investigation centered on