PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [5] The final tabulation revealed that because of the Board's decision, 157 paper ballots were not included in the recount.
[6] A circuit court has authority to receive evidence not offered to the board of canvassers under certain circumstances. None of those circumstances were present here. See § 9.01(8), Stats.
[7] The court's decision required the Board to use the votes tabulated by the electronic machine in District 16 on the election day and to disregard the paper ballots. This also resulted in the Board disregarding the 11 undervotes, which could not be examined.
[8] Section 5.90, Stats., provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, recounts of votes cast on an electronic voting system shall be conducted in the manner prescribed in s. 9.01. If the ballots are in readable form, the board of canvassers may elect to recount the ballots without the aid of automatic tabulating equipment. If the board of canvassers elects to use automatic tabulating equipment, the board of canvassers shall test the automatic tabulating equipment to be used prior to the recount as provided in s. 5.84, and then the official ballots or the record of the votes cast shall be recounted on the automatic tabulating equipment.
[10] Approximately 14 ballots had been separated for hand counting. Some of these ballots appeared to be unvoted ballots, while some were questioned due to pencil marks or other irregularities.