PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] incorrect rests with the party seeking to change the recorded result on the
basis of clear and convincing evidence.”
See § 9.01(1)(b)8m, Stats. He then extrapolates, “The result recorded
by the electronic voting system is presumptively correct, [because] Mr. Hanna
has not proved by clear and convincing evidence that a material error
occurred.”
DeBroux's
claim that Hanna has not met his burden (to show that a material error occurred
in the tabulated results) misconstrues the nature of Hanna's challenge to the
election results. Hanna requested a
recount, which he is permitted to do pursuant to § 9.01(1)(a), Stats.
A candidate requesting a recount is only required to specify that he or
she “believes that a mistake ... has been committed in a specified ward or
municipality in the counting and return of the votes ....” See id. Hanna did not then, nor does he now, claim
that the electronic voting system malfunctioned.
Evidence
from the other districts, however, clearly illustrates that the precision of
the vote tally by electronics is dependent upon multiple factors. The recount in the other districts had