PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] principal dispute in this case concerns the Board's determination that the
unsecured cut ballots which were found at the print shop during the recount
should not be counted. Several
statutory sections are instructive with regard to this determination.
We
begin with the scope of the election statutes.
It requires that chs. 5 to 12, Stats.,
“shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be
ascertained from the proceedings.”
Section 5.01(1), Stats. Chapter 9 is entitled “Post Election
Actions” and includes the procedures to be employed when a recount is
requested. Section 9.01(1)(b)10, Stats., specifically provides:
Recounts at polling
places utilizing an electronic voting system in which ballots are distributed
to electors shall be performed in accordance with the procedure for
recounting paper ballots insofar as applicable, except as provided in s.
5.90.[8] [Emphasis added.]
The procedure for recounting paper ballots requires that
the Board “shall then examine the container or bag containing the ballots to be
certain it has not been tampered with.”
See § 9.01(1)(b)3. After
the container has been inspected, it is opened and the contents removed. Section 9.01(1)(b)4.
Subdivision