PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Thus, he claims that the immediate sentence and transfer to DOC violates § 971.17 and the policy it implements for treatment of NGI acquittees for mental illness and dangerousness.  See State v. Randall, 192 Wis.2d 800, 807-08, 532 N.W.2d 94, 96-97 (1995).

                        The State concedes that it was improper for the sentencing court to order the prison sentence on the battery conviction to be "concurrent with" the defendant's NGI commitment because the prior commitment is not a "sentence."  Under § 973.15(2), Stats., a sentencing court "may provide that any ... sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously." (Emphasis supplied).  See State v. Woods, 173 Wis.2d 129, 137, 496 N.W.2d 144, 147-48 (Ct. App. 1992) (adult sentence cannot run consecutive to a juvenile disposition because a juvenile disposition is not a "sentence").