PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Any stay granted to accomplish a de facto consecutive sentence would of necessity be indefinite, and thus not authorized under § 973.15(8)(a)3. (sixty day limitation).  Strohbeen is thus of no assistance to us here.

                        We decline the State's invitation to declare that the existence of a prior commitment under § 971.17, Stats., constitutes "legal cause" for staying a criminal sentence.  We see no conflict between the sentencing and NGI commitment statutes requiring "harmonization."  Furthermore, it is not our role to declare the law.  See State v. Grawien, 123 Wis.2d 428, 432, 367 N.W.2d 816, 818 (Ct. App. 1985). 

                        Rather, we conclude § 973.15(1), Stats., is clear on its face that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, all sentences commence at noon on the day of sentence."  No exception is made in § 973.15 for persons subject to commitment under § 971.17, Stats.  The only exceptions in the statute are for stays granted for legal cause, for probation, or "[f]or not more than 60 days."  Section 973.15(8)(a).