PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] When a defendant is found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, the court shall order him to be committed to the department [DHSS] to be placed in an appropriate institution for custody, care and treatment until discharged as provided in this section.

     [2]  Section 940.20(1), Stats., provides as follows:

 

(1) BATTERY BY PRISONERS. Any prisoner confined to a state prison or other state, county or municipal detention facility who intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employe, visitor or another inmate of such prison or institution, without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class D felony.

     [3]  Defendant did file a motion to dismiss the Information for selective prosecution, and later a renewed motion to dismiss on the grounds that "Mr. Szulczewski believes that the current controlling court of appeals decision in this matter, State v.