PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Id. at 311, 500 N.W.2d at
372. Defendant asserts that these
requirements are met, but does not tell us how or why. We therefore decline to exercise our
discretionary authority to review the issue.
Accordingly,
we conclude that the immediate commencement of Szulczewski's prison sentence is
authorized by § 973.15, Stats.,
and order that the words "concurrent with Not Guilty by Insanity
commitment" be deleted from the judgment of conviction.
By
the Court.—Judgment and order
modified consistent with this opinion and, as modified, affirmed.
[1] Section 971.17(8), Stats., provides that "[t]he
commitment, release and discharge of persons adjudicated not guilty by reason
of mental disease or mental defect for offenses committed prior to January 1,
1991, shall be governed by s. 971.17, 1987 stats., as affected by 1989
Wisconsin Act 31." The 1987
statute, in turn, provides as follows:
When a defendant is found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect, the court shall order him to be committed to the department
[DHSS] to be placed in an appropriate institution for custody, care and