PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We therefore decline to exercise our discretionary authority to review the issue.

                        Accordingly, we conclude that the immediate commencement of Szulczewski's prison sentence is authorized by § 973.15, Stats., and order that the words "concurrent with Not Guilty by Insanity commitment" be deleted from the judgment of conviction.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order modified consistent with this opinion and, as modified, affirmed.



     [1]  Section 971.17(8), Stats., provides that "[t]he commitment, release and discharge of persons adjudicated not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect for offenses committed prior to January 1, 1991, shall be governed by s. 971.17, 1987 stats., as affected by 1989 Wisconsin Act 31."  The 1987 statute, in turn, provides as follows: