COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] That methodology, set forth in § 802.08(2), Stats., has been recited often and we need not repeat it here.  See Armstrong, 191 Wis.2d at 568, 530 N.W.2d at 15.  Furthermore, the application of undisputed facts to a statute presents a question of law which this court reviews de novo.  See Ball v. District No. 4, Area Bd., 117 Wis.2d 529, 537, 345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984).  The cardinal rule in interpreting statutes is that “‘the purpose of the whole act is to be sought and is favored over a construction that will defeat the manifest object of the act.’”  Ynocencio v. Fesko, 114 Wis.2d 391, 398, 338 N.W.2d 461, 464 (1983) (quoted source omitted). 

                        Section 343.15(1), Stats., requires that the driver’s license application of any person under the age of eighteen “shall be signed and verified by either of the applicant’s parents … or other adult sponsor ….”[1]  The statute then provides, inter alia, for joint and several liability for the operator and the adult sponsor.  See § 343.15(2)(b). The purpose of this statute is to insure financial responsibility by individuals who may exercise some control over a minor’s actions.