COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Ynocencio, 114 Wis.2d at 398-99, 388 N.W.2d at 464-65.  The legislature intended for sponsors to be “persons who are likely to have personal knowledge of the minor’s characteristics and ... have an opportunity to exercise some degree of control over the minor’s driving.”  See id.  The legislature intended the sponsor’s control to afford protection to other users of the road by decreasing the likelihood of a minor’s negligent or willful misconduct.  See id. at 399, 388 N.W.2d at 465. 

                        Section 343.15(2)(b), Stats., lays out the adult sponsor’s liability when it provides:

Any negligence or wilful misconduct of a person under the age of 18 years when operating a motor vehicle upon the highways is imputed … to the adult sponsor who signed the application for such person’s license.  … [T]he adult sponsor is jointly and severally liable with such operator for any damages caused by such negligent or wilful misconduct.

The plain language of this paragraph provides for joint and several liability for “[a]ny negligence or wilful misconduct … when operating a motor vehicle upon the highways ….”  See id.  There is no requirement in this paragraph that the minor have a valid operator’s license at the time of the negligence or willful misconduct.