COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Unless those steps are taken, the statutory language and legislative purpose dictate that a sponsoring adult’s liability continues even though the sponsored minor does not have a valid driver’s license.  Carol did not take the required steps to relieve herself of that liability.  The trial court’s denial of her summary judgment motion was appropriate.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.


 



[1] Liability is imputed to both parents when both have custody and either parent signed as sponsor.  See § 343.15(2)(b), Stats. 

[2] The full text of that paragraph provides:

When a citation for a moving traffic violation … is issued to or a notice of revocation under s. 351.027 [habitual traffic offender] is sent to a person who is under 18 years of age and required to have a sponsor under this section, the issuing or filing agency shall, within 7 days, notify the person’s sponsor or parents of the violation or notice.  When the secretary suspends or revokes the operating privilege of a person who is under 18 years of age and who possesses a license and who is required to have a sponsor under this section or when the secretary receives notice that a court has suspended or revoked the operating privilege of such a person, the secretary shall, within 14 days after the suspension or revocation or receipt of the notice of suspension or revocation by the court, respectively, notify the person’s sponsor or parents of the suspension or revocation.

 

Section 343.15(5), Stats. 

[3] In Swanigan v. State Farm Ins.