COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] When a suspended license is reinstated automatically, no additional sponsoring signature is required.  We discern no language in § 343.15 which suggests that the liability of an adult sponsor for a minor during a period of license suspension is different from the sponsor’s liability during a revocation.

                        Second, we consider the nature of the two statutes.  Section 343.38, Stats., pertains to general relicensing procedures following revocation or suspension.  It is applicable to any licensed driver.  In contrast, § 343.15, Stats.,  is entitled “Application of persons under 18; liability of sponsors; release from liability; notification of juvenile violation.”  (Emphasis added.)  Our supreme court has held that “‘when we compare a general statute and a specific statute, the specific statute takes precedence.’”  City of Milwaukee v. Kilgore, 193 Wis.2d 168, 185, 532 N.W.2d 690, 696 (1995) (quoted source omitted).