COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] It did not do so.

                        Furthermore, the statute also mandates the notification of the sponsoring adult if the state issues a notice of revocation.  See § 343.15(5), Stats.  Although that subsection requires that the state notify the adult sponsor if it suspends or revokes the minor’s operating privileges, there is no language that suggests the notification of the adult sponsor affects the liability the sponsor accepted when the minor applied for a driver’s license. [2]

                        Instead, § 343.15, Stats., makes provisions for a signing adult to cancel his or her sponsorship in subsection (3).  That subsection provides:

Any adult who signed the application of a [minor] for a license may thereafter file with the department a verified written request that the license of such minor be canceled. … When the license has been so canceled, the adult who signed the application and the parents or guardian of such minor is relieved from the liability which otherwise would be imposed under sub. (2) by reason of having signed such application … insofar as any negligence or wilful misconduct on the part of the minor while operating a motor vehicle subsequent to the cancellation concerned.

This subsection indicates the necessary steps for a sponsor to withdraw his or her permission for the minor to drive.  By initiating the appropriate steps, the adult sponsor is relieved of any liability for the actions of a minor who may operate a vehicle subsequent to the cancellation.