COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987), and where, as here, the issues involve the interpretation and application of statutes, only legal questions are raised, which we review de novo.  Silingo v. Village of Mukwonago, 156 Wis.2d 536, 539, 458 N.W.2d 379, 380 (Ct. App. 1990).                         

                    II. "Recreational Activity"   

                        The first question is whether Johnson was engaged in a "recreational activity" within the meaning of § 895.52, Stats., as she walked through the horse barn.  Section 895.52(1)(g) defines the term as "any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure," and it includes, but is not limited to: