PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [2] Briggs argues Romasko is inapposite because Katie T. was not found to be indigent in this case. As indicated above, however, the court commissioner's order appointing Briggs specifically states the opposite. The portion of the order directing the county to pay begins: "The parties being found indigent by the Court ...." Briggs takes issue with the "check-the-boxes" nature of the order, but however it is formatted, it is an order of the court and its terms are plainly stated.
[3] Section 757.48(2), Stats., provides: "If the statutes do not specify how the fee of the guardian ad litem is paid, the ward shall pay such fee." (Emphasis added.) We note this is not just an issue of whether the county or the child pays, but § 757.48 simply does not provide statutory authority for requiring the parents of the ward to pay.