COURT OF
[…] adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for
treatment of the child and protection of the public within the juvenile justice
system, and, where applicable, the mental health system and the suitability of
the child for placement in the youthful offender program under s. 48.537 or the
adult intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048.
(d) The desirability of
trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the juvenile was
allegedly associated in the offense with persons who will be charged with a
crime in circuit court.
[5] As of July 1, 1996, § 48.12(2), Stats., has been repealed and replaced
by § 938.12(2), Stats.,
which reads as follows:
If a court proceeding has been commenced under
this section before a juvenile is 17 years of age, but the juvenile becomes 17
years of age before admitting the facts of the petition at the plea hearing or
if the juvenile denies the facts, before an adjudication, the court retains
jurisdiction over the case.
1995
Wis. Act 77, § 629.
Instead
of being limited to the three options of the former § 48.12(2), Stats., it appears that a juvenile
court may now retain jurisdiction over a 17 year-old through adjudication and
disposition. The issue considered in In