COURT OF
[…] App. 1990),
is now explicitly addressed in § 938.18(2), Stats., which permits the filing of a waiver petition at
anytime prior to adjudication if the juvenile turns 17.
[6] Prosecutive merit is both a waiver criteria
under § 48.18(5)(b), Stats.,
and a required preliminary finding under § 48.18(4). The juvenile court need not take testimony
on the issue of prosecutive merit and may find it solely on the basis of the
delinquency and waiver petitions. In the Interest of P.A.K., 119
Wis.2d 871, 887, 350 N.W.2d 677, 685 (Ct. App. 1984).
[7] The criteria under § 48.18(5)(d), Stats., did not apply in this case, but
would seem to be a relevant consideration when applicable in a § 48.12(2),
Stats., situation.
[8] A consent decree under § 48.32(1), Stats., "must be agreed to by the
child ...; the parent, guardian or legal custodian; and the person
filing the petition under s. 48.25."
The assistant district attorney who filed the petition stated
unequivocally that the State would not entertain a consent decree and provided
the trial court with the reasons for that decision. Lynnsie F.'s trial counsel did not take issue with the State's