COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 6, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. ch. 704. Rossa also counterclaimed for unpaid rent and utilities. The matter was tried before the circuit court, which entered judgment in favor of Rossa in the amount of $888.00 and judgment in favor of Heiman and Reed in the amount of $3,000. Rossa appeals the judgment in favor of Heiman and Reed.
¶3 Rossa contends the court erred in entering judgment in favor of Heiman and Reed because the court failed to determine whether he had disposed of Heiman’s and Reed’s property lawfully. Rossa relies on Wis. Stat. § 704.05(5),[2] which provides that “[i]f a tenant removes from the premises and leaves personal property, the landlord may presume, in the absence of a written agreement between the landlord and the tenant to the contrary, that the tenant has abandoned the personal property and may, subject to par. (am), dispose of the abandoned personal property in any manner that the landlord, in its sole discretion, determines is appropriate.” Subsection (am) is an exception for prescription medication and equipment.
¶4 It is the burden of the appellant to ensure a complete record is before this court on appeal, see State v.