COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The civil proceeding and Konrath's ability to seek relief from the forfeiture action will be commenced upon the seizure of the vehicle.  As statutory support for this conclusion, the statutes provide that jurisdiction over the seized property lies within the county where it was seized.  See § 346.65(6)(c), Stats.; cf. § 161.555(1) and (2), Stats., 1993-94 (providing that “[t]he circuit court for the county in which the property was seized shall have jurisdiction over any proceedings regarding the property”).

     [7]  Section 346.65(6)(c), Stats., provides in pertinent part:

 

The district attorney of the county where the motor vehicle was seized shall commence an action to forfeit the motor vehicle within 30 days after the motor vehicle is seized. ...  The forfeiture action shall be commenced by filing a summons, complaint and affidavit of the law enforcement agency with the clerk of circuit court.  Upon service of an answer, the action shall be set for hearing within 60 days after the service of the answer.