COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 19, 1997 |
[…] The bond assured that Koeppen would not be
required to serve the jail sentence until his appeal was completed. As we have noted, that is the very purpose
of the statute allowing release pending appeal.
Koeppen also contends
that the bond and its attendant conditions did not serve the purposes of
release pending appeal. He relies on
§ 969.09(2), Stats., which
mandates certain conditions of bond which assure, inter alia, that the
defendant will prosecute the appeal and will make all required future
appearances.
Koeppen overlooks,
however, that § 969.01(2), Stats.,
also permits the trial court to impose additional conditions of
probation as set out in § 969.02, Stats. These include, inter alia, at subsec. (3)(d)
“any nonmonetary condition deemed reasonably necessary to protect a member of
the community from serious bodily harm or prevent intimidation of witnesses ¼.” The condition ordering Koeppen to refrain
from any violent contact with his wife and family clearly qualifies under this
statutory provision.
These statutes stand in
total harmony with each other. Section
969.09(2), Stats., mandates
certain conditions of release pending appeal.