COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Request for a New Trial in the Interests of Justice

                        As a final issue, David requests a new trial based on his claim that “the real controversy was not fully and fairly tried.”  He argues that because the jury’s determination hinged upon “[M.W.’s] word against [David’s],” the jury should have heard “every piece of relevant evidence to assist it in its difficult determination of credibility.”  As underpinned by our analysis of the issues surrounding the admissibility of the proffered evidence, we conclude that there is no merit to this final request.  As stated in § 904.03, Stats., “evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.”  The trial court properly exercised its discretion in making this determination. 

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.