COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 10, 1996 |
[…] Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or
affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
persons or things to be seized.
Article I, Section 11 of
the Wisconsin Constitution provides:
The right of the people to be
secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable
searches and seizures shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue but
upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly
describing the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.
Section 968.11, Stats., provides:
Scope of search incident to
lawful arrest. When a lawful arrest is made, a law
enforcement officer may reasonably search the person arrested and an area
within such person's immediate presence for the purpose of:
(1) Protecting the officer from
attack;
(2) Preventing the person from
escaping;
(3) Discovering and seizing the
fruits of the crime; or
(4) Discovering and seizing any instruments, articles or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense.