COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED OCTOBER 15, 1996 |
[…] the exceptions in § 904.04(2) and, second, determine whether the probative
value is outweighed by its prejudicial effect.
Id. Implicit in
this analysis is the requirement that the evidence be relevant. Id. When we review an evidentiary ruling, we must defer to the trial
court's exercise of discretion. State
v. Pharr, 115 Wis.2d 334, 342, 340 N.W.2d 498, 501 (1983). We must uphold the decision if it has a
reasonable basis and if it was made in accordance with accepted legal standards
and the facts of record. Id.
Draves was convicted of
violating § 948.03(2)(b), Stats.,
which provides: "Whoever
intentionally causes bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class D
felony." Draves relies on State
v. Danforth, 129 Wis.2d 187, 201, 385 N.W.2d 125, 131 (1986), which
held that "specific intent ... is not an element of child abuse"
under § 940.201, Stats., 1981-82,[2]
and, therefore, alleged prior acts of child abuse were erroneously admitted
under § 904.04(2), Stats.