COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED OCTOBER 15, 1996 |
[…] Id.
Alsteen is
not instructive here because the defense of consent, which is unique to the
victim, is sharply distinct from the defense of privilege, which is unique to
the defendant. The defense of privilege
can be claimed:
When
the actor's conduct is reasonable discipline of a child by a person responsible
for the child's welfare. Reasonable
discipline may involve only such force as a reasonable person believes is
necessary. It is never reasonable
discipline to use force which is intended to cause great bodily harm or death
or creates an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm or death.
Section
939.45(5)(b), Stats.
Because "reasonable
discipline may involve only such force as a reasonable person believes is
necessary," the issue of intent did not altogether drop out of the case
when Draves raised the defense of parental discipline. At issue was not whether Draves intended to
inflict "bodily harm," an element of 948.03(2)(b), Stats., defined as pain, § 939.22, Stats., but whether he intended to