PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Buck's test results. The report
objected to was a compilation of Ruhland's analysis and represented nothing
more than a written record of testimony that had already been received. We conclude that the trial court properly
exercised its discretion in admitting both Ruhland's report and the test
results of Buck's drinking partners.
Multiplicitous
Charges
As
a final claim of error, Buck maintains that his convictions for homicide by
intoxicated use of a vehicle and homicide by negligent operation of a vehicle
are multiplicitous. The State concedes
that § 939.66(2), Stats.,
prohibits charging a defendant with both homicide charges where they both arose
from a single death. Specifically
prohibited is convicting a defendant of “[a] crime which is a less serious type
of criminal homicide than the one charged.”
See id.
Homicide by negligent operation of a vehicle is a less serious type of
homicide than homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle, and we therefore accept
the State's concession of error.
Having