COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED OCTOBER 8, 1996 |
[…] in instructing the jury and allowing it to return to deliberate further.
Finally, this court
concludes that counsel's failure to seek voir dire of the juror constituted a
waiver. The waiver rule is viewed with
favor because failure to bring a matter to the trial court's attention denies
the trial court the opportunity to rule on the matter after it gives
consideration to the request; notice allows the trial court to prevent error. State v. McMahon, 186 Wis.2d
68, 93, 519 N.W.2d 621, 631 (Ct. App. 1994).
By the Court.—Judgment
and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] Section 343.303, Stats.,
provides:
Preliminary breath screening test. If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating... [the OWI statute]...the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested ... and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305 (3). The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305 (3).