COURT OF
[…] influence. This was a credibility determination by the trial court which we
cannot disturb on appeal. See Plesko
v. Figgie Int'l, 190 Wis.2d 764, 775-76, 528 N.W.2d 446, 450 (Ct. App.
1994). The trial court simply did not
believe Sally’s suggestion that Harold used the Holiday Inn incident to
influence Lydia’s testamentary disposition.
We are not persuaded that the trial court’s finding is against the great
weight and clear preponderance of the evidence.
By
the Court.—Order affirmed.
This
opinion will not be published. See
Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 885.16, Stats., provides in part:
No party or person in the party’s or
person’s own behalf or interest, and no person from, through or under whom a party
derives the party's interest or title, shall be examined as a witness in
respect to any transaction or communication by the party or person personally
with a deceased or insane person in any civil action or proceeding, in which
the opposite party derives his or her title or sustains his or her liability to
the cause of action from, through or under such deceased or insane person ¼ unless such opposite party shall first, in his or her own
behalf, introduce testimony of himself or herself or some other person
concerning such transaction or communication, and then only in respect to such
transaction or communication of which testimony is so given or in respect to
matters to which such testimony relates.