COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If any possibility exists that the trier of fact could have drawn the appropriate inferences from the evidence adduced at trial to find the requisite guilt, an appellate court may not overturn a verdict even if it believes that the trier of fact should not have found guilt based on the evidence before it.

 

State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis.2d 493, 507, 451 N.W.2d 752, 757-58 (1990) (citations omitted). 

                        Based on this standard, we cannot reverse.  Section 943.32(1), Stats., provides that a person is guilty of armed robbery if he “with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner … (a) [b]y using force against the person of the owner …; or (b) [b]y threatening the imminent use of force against the person of the owner.”  The only challenged element is whether Reyes was the owner.

                        Swift argues that Reyes’s testimony conclusively demonstrates that she was not the owner because she did not have possession of the drugs.