COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Noah’s Ark contends that the singling out of its property for an increased assessment based on a recent sale and the failure to increase the assessment of other commercial properties based on their recent sales results in a discriminatory and arbitrary assessment on its property that forces it to bear an unequal tax burden. The board responds, first, that Noah’s Ark may not pursue the appeal because it did not comply with the procedures set forth in § 70.47(7)(a), Stats., which provides in part:
No person shall be allowed in any action or proceedings to question the amount or valuation of property unless such written objection has been filed and such person in good faith presented evidence to such board in support of such objections and made full disclosure before said board, under oath of all of that person's property liable to assessment in such district and the value thereof. The requirement that it be in writing may be waived by express action of the board.
Second, the board contends, even if Noah’s Ark may pursue this appeal, the board properly affirmed the assessment because Noah’s Ark has not shown that the other commercial properties it refers to are comparable properties.