COURT OF
[…] contained an express warranty that the pretreatment system would be free of
defects for up to one year and would comply with the requisite effluent
standards, subject to the limitation of remedies language.
The
contract also limited WPW’s remedies to “furnishing a replacement part F.O.B.
factory.” Such a limitation is
permissible under § 402.719, Stats. “However, the UCC disfavors limitations on
remedies and provides for their deletion where they would effectively deprive a
party of reasonable protection against breach.” Murray, 83 Wis.2d at 418, 265 N.W.2d at 520. Section 402.719(2) specifically provides: “Where circumstances cause an exclusive or
limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided
in chs. 401 to 411.” The purpose of an
exclusive remedy of repair or replacement, from the buyer’s standpoint, is to
give him or her goods which conform to the contract—in this case, a
pretreatment system that complies with the requisite effluent standards and