COURT OF
[…] Such
an error would be harmless. See Dyess, 124 Wis.2d at 543,
370 N.W.2d at 231-32.
Finally,
Beckart maintains that the trial court erred when it allowed Becker, WPW’s
accountant, to render opinions which “amounted to a mere repetition of
speculative projections made by plaintiff’s principals.” Beckart continues “[t]2he court then refused
to permit defendant’s C.P.A. to comment on the assumption and methodology that
underlay the opinions of plaintiff’s expert.”
Again, we disagree.
Expert
testimony is admissible only if it is relevant. See State v. Ross, 203 Wis.2d 66, 80, 552
N.W.2d 428, 433 (Ct. App. 1996).
Section 907.02, Stats.,
allows expert testimony if it “assist[s] the trier of fact to understand the
evidence or to determine a fact in issue.”
However, “expert testimony does not assist the fact finder if it conveys
to the jury the expert’s own beliefs about the veracity of another witness
because such testimony usurps the jury’s role.” State v. Richardson, 189 Wis.2d 418, 423, 525
N.W.2d 378, 380 (Ct. App. 1994). Both