PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Hubbell should be equitably estopped from raising the statute of limitations as
a defense. I would hold that this case
was properly dismissed without prejudice, as is appropriate when there is a
lack of personal jurisdiction. Giese
v. Giese, 43 Wis.2d 456, 464, 168 N.W.2d 832, 836 (1969).
[1] Section 895.01(1), Stats., provides:
What actions
survive; actions not to abate. (1) In addition to the
causes of action that survive at common law, the following shall also
survive: cause of action ... for ...
other damage to the person....
[2] Section 895.03, Stats., provides:
Recovery for death
by wrongful act. Whenever the death of a person shall be
caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is
such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to
maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every
such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall
be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person
injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this
state.
Section
895.04(1), Stats., provides:
Plaintiff in
wrongful death action. (1) An action for wrongful death may be
brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person
to whom the amount recovered belongs.
[5] The concurrence/dissent addresses the