PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] before this court, raises that issue, we do not address it.
[6] The guardian ad litem appointed to bring the
wrongful death action on behalf of the minor children and the attorney for the
estate are the same person, and we refer to him as "plaintiffs'
counsel."
[7] An action is commenced within the statute of
limitations when a summons and complaint are filed prior to expiration of the
statute of limitations and then properly served within sixty days of
filing. Hester v. Williams,
117 Wis.2d 634, 640-41, 345 N.W.2d 426, 429 (1984).
[8] Section 893.16, Stats., provides in part:
Person under
disability. (1) If a person entitled to bring an
action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either under the age of 18
years, except for actions against health care providers; or insane, or
imprisoned on a criminal charge the action may be commenced within 2 years
after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to
insanity or imprisonment, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter
may not be extended for more than 5 years.
[9] Section 801.11(5)(a)-(c), Stats., provides that service of the
summons upon a corporation may be made by personal service on an officer,
director or managing agent of the corporation or by leaving the summons at
their office with someone apparently in charge of the office; under certain